English (Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
conditional appointee [correct]
DEF: ... a successful candidate who does not meet the second language standard of a bilingual position and is not excluded from meeting it [and who] has, prior to selection, submitted a written statement of willingness to undertake language training as prescribed by the Public Service Commission and, if from outside the Public Service, has demonstrated an aptitude to become through language training qualified in the knowledge and use of both official languages.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
bénéficiaire d'une nomination conditionnelle [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; employé nommé à titre conditionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Employé ayant fait l'objet d'une nomination conditionnelle
OBS: Nomination conditionnelle. [...] nomination d'une personne unilingue à un poste identifié ou désigné comme bilingue sujette a) à l'entreprise immédiate de cours de langue ou, dans le cas d'un ajournement spécial ou administratif de cours de langue, à la date spécifiée par la Commission, et b) à compléter avec succès le cours de langue [...]