English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
extra track [correct]
DEF: A track that is written on a diskette in excess of the standard number of tracks, as part of a method of copy protection.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
piste excédentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste écrite sur une disquette en supplément du nombre normal de pistes, en tant que technique de protection contre la copie.