English (Official Documents; Insurance; Foreign Trade)
certificate of insurance [correct]; COI [correct]; insurance certificate [correct]; memorandum of insurance [correct]; MOI [correct]; MOI
DEF: A written statement that there is an insurance policy covering a named insured against a stated risk and giving the essential terms of the policy.
CONT: A certificate of insurance is a document issued by an insurance company or broker that is used to verify the existence of insurance coverage under specific conditions granted to listed individuals.
French (Documents officiels; Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
certificat d'assurance [correct, masculine noun]; attestation d'assurance [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Document par lequel l'assureur constate l'existence de certaines couvertures à l'égard d'une personne ou d'une chose.
OBS: attestation d'assurance : désignation employée dans les lois sur l'assurance du Québec.
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Seguros; Comercio exterior)
certificado de seguro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Documento por el que un asegurador da fe de la existencia de ciertas coberturas sobre un determinado objeto o persona.