English (Surveying)
return of survey [correct]; survey return [correct]
DEF: A statement certifying that the survey is complete, and a written description of the property.
CONT: Returns of survey consist of plans, field notes, reports, and any other documents prescribed ... in specific survey instructions.
OBS: survey return: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Arpentage)
document d'arpentage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: document d'arpentage de la propriété : Description juridique de la propriété, de son emplacement et de ses dimensions (habituellement demandé par votre créancier hypothécaire).
OBS: Dépouillement du Manual of Instructions for the Survey of Canada Lands - Manuel d'instructions pour l'arpentage des Terres du Canada, 1979.
OBS: document d'arpentage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.