English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
holding of the election [correct]
CONT: In a proceeding in relation to an application, the written statement of the returning officer is, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, sufficient evidence of the holding of the election and of any person named in the certificate having been a candidate.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
tenue de l'élection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans toute requête en contestation, la déclaration écrite du directeur du scrutin constitue, sauf preuve contraire, une preuve suffisante de la tenue de l'élection et du fait que tout individu désigné dans cette déclaration y a été candidat.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
celebración de las elecciones [correct, feminine noun]