English (Practice and Procedural Law; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Citizenship and Immigration)
plea [correct]; pleading [correct]
DEF: A formal response by the defendant to the affirmative assertions of the plaintiff in a civil case or to the charges of the prosecutor in a criminal case.
CONT: In legal terminology, a plea is simply an answer to a claim made by someone in a civil or criminal case under common law using the adversary system. Collequially, a plea has come to mean the assertion by a criminal defendant, at arraignment or otherwise in response to a criminal charge, whether he is guilty or not guilty.
CONT: pleading : A formal statement, generally written, propounding the cause of action or the defense in a case.
French (Droit judiciaire; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration)
plaidoyer [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Déclaration par laquelle un accusé prend position à l'égard de l'accusation qui a été portée contre lui.
OBS: plaidoyer : terme parfois employé en procédure civile, pour désigner l'acte de procédure produit par le défendeur.