English (Citizenship and Immigration)
person applying for protection [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A person applying for protection may make written submissions in support of their application and for that purpose may be assisted, at their own expense, by a barrister or solicitor or other counsel.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
demandeur [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le demandeur peut présenter des observations écrites pour étayer sa demande de protection et peut, à cette fin, être assisté, à ses frais, par un avocat ou un autre conseil.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.