English (Computer Processing of Language Data; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology; Applications of Automation)
tokenization [correct]; tokenisation [correct]; word segmentation [correct, see observation]; segmentation [see observation]
DEF: The dividing of text into lexical units using a computer program.
OBS: Lexical units are usually words, but may also be numbers or special characters.
OBS: word segmentation; segmentation : These designations are mostly used when referring to the tokenization of texts in written languages that have no visible word boundaries in their writing system.
French (Informatisation des données linguistiques; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie; Automatisation et applications)
segmentation en unités lexicales [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une unité lexicale peut être un mot, un chiffre ou un caractère spécial.