English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Artificial Intelligence)
emulator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A combination of hardware, software and microprograms that enables a data processing system to execute programs written for another system.
OBS: emulator: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
émulateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison de matériel, de logiciels et de micro-programmes qui permet à un système informatique d'exécuter les programmes écrits pour un autre système.
OBS: émulateur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática; Inteligencia artificial)
emulador [correct, masculine noun]