English (Operating Systems (Software); Communication and Information Management; Internet and Telematics)
web content management system [correct, noun]; WCMS [correct, noun]; Web content management system [correct, noun]; web CMS [correct, noun]; WCM system [correct, noun]
DEF: A suite of software tools for managing and publishing Web content.
CONT: A web content management system (WCMS) is a type of content management system (CMS) that provides an organization with a way to manage digital information on a website through creating and maintaining content without prior knowledge of web programming or markup languages.
OBS: web content management system; web CMS : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Gestion des communications et de l'information; Internet et télématique)
système de gestion de contenu Web [correct, masculine noun]; SGCW [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suite d'outils logiciels servant à gérer et à publier le contenu Web.
OBS: système de gestion de contenu Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Internet y telemática)
sistema de gestión de contenido web [correct, masculine noun]