English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
fault by commission [correct]; fault of commission [correct]
DEF: The commission of a wrong and unlawful act.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
faute de commission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; faute par commission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: faute de commission; faute par commission : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).