English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
injuria absque damno [correct, Latin]; injuria sine damno [correct, Latin]; injury without damage [correct]
DEF: A legal wrong that will not sustain a lawsuit because no harm resulted from it.
CONT: ... there are cases in which behaviour is actionable as a tort, although it has been the cause of no damage at all (injuria sine damno). Torts are of two kinds- namely, those which are actionable per se, and those which are actionable only on proof of actual damage resulting from them.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
atteinte sans dommage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: atteinte sans dommage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).