English (Practice and Procedural Law; Penal Law)
defence of insanity [correct]; insanity defence [correct, Canada]; insanity defense [correct, United States]; mental disorder defence [correct]
CONT: In a criminal trial, the insanity defenses are possible defenses by excuse, via which defendants may argue that they should not be held criminally liable for breaking the law, as they were mentally ill at the time of their allegedly criminal actions.
CONT: In order to support a defence of insanity the disease must, of course, be of such intensity as to render the accused incapable of appreciating the nature and quality of the violent act or of knowing it was wrong.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit pénal)
défense d'aliénation mentale [correct, feminine noun]; défense fondée sur l'aliénation mentale [correct, feminine noun]; défense d'aliénation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d'appuyer une défense d'aliénation mentale, la maladie doit, bien sûr, être d'une intensité telle qu'elle rende l'accusé incapable de juger la nature et la qualité de l'acte violent ou de savoir qu'il est mauvais.