English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
dispossession [correct]
DEF: Changing from the possession of one person to that of another; ouster; a wrong or injury that carries with it the amotion of possession thereby getting the wrongdoer into the actual occupation of the land or hereditament....(Ballentine, p. 358)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
dépossession [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: dépossession : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).