English (Tort Law (common law))
avoidable loss [correct]
CONT: ... the plaintiff must take all reasonable steps to mitigate the loss to him consequent upon the defendant's wrong and cannot recover damages for any such loss which he could thus have avoided but has failed, through unreasonable action or inaction, to avoid. Put shortly, the plaintiff cannot recover for avoidable loss.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
perte évitable [correct, feminine noun]; dommage évitable [correct, masculine noun]; préjudice évitable [correct, masculine noun]