English (Psychology (General))
helplessness [correct]; distress [correct, noun]
CONT: Anxiety... Includes helplessness before an invisible danger, irrationality, and an indicator that something's wrong internally.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
état de détresse [correct, masculine noun]; détresse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre des urgences psychiatriques, on parle surtout d'état de détresse relevant d'une assistance immédiate qui n'est pas toujours uniquement d'ordre médico-psychologique.