English (Psychology of Communication; Special-Language Phraseology)
misinformation, disinformation and malinformation [correct, noun]; MDM [correct, noun]; misinformation, disinformation, and malinformation [correct, noun]; MDM [correct, noun]; MDM
CONT: MDM can be identified as three main forms of informational activity that can cause minor or major harm : misinformation refers to false information that is not intended to cause harm; disinformation refers to false information that is intended to manipulate, cause damage and guide people, organizations and countries in the wrong direction; malinformation refers to information that stems from the truth but is often exaggerated in a way that misleads and causes potential harm.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mésinformation, désinformation et malinformation [correct, feminine noun]; MDM [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La mésinformation, la désinformation et la malinformation sont des formes de fausse information qui peuvent entraîner des préjudices mineurs ou majeurs. Elles peuvent porter atteinte aux droits de la personne et avoir des répercussions négatives sur les personnes, les groupes et la société, notamment lorsqu'elles sont utilisées pour manipuler, tromper ou nuire.