English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
misdirection [correct]
DEF: An error in law by a judge in charging a jury or when sitting alone, putting the wrong questions to himself to answer.(Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 246).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
directive erronée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: directive erronée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).