English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law))
misdirected acceptance [correct]
CONT: The better rule, therefore, seems to be that a misdirected acceptance takes effect (if at all) at the time which is least favourable to the party responsible for the misdirection.
OBS: A letter of acceptance may be misdirected, i. e. it may bear the wrong, or an incomplete, address.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law))
acceptation mal adressée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: acceptation mal adressée : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).