English (Police; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
silent call [correct]
OBS: An increase in strange telephone calls(crank calls, wrong numbers, silent calls) is reason to call RCMP.
French (Police; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
silence au bout du fil [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Bell Canada.