English (Silk (Textiles))
warp stripe [correct]
DEF: The presence, in a piece-dyed fabric, of one or more warp yarns of the wrong colour.
OBS: This defect is caused by isolated yarns of different characteristics having been introduced during winding or warping and subsequently reacting differently during dyeing and finishing.
French (Soieries)
faux fil en chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Présence dans une pièce teinte d'un ou de plusieurs fils de chaîne de nuance différente.
OBS: Ce défaut et causé par des fils isolés de caractéristiques différentes, introduits accidentellement durant le bobinage ou l'ourdissage et réagissant différemment lors de la teinture et des apprêts.