English (Silk (Textiles))
mingled pile [correct]
DEF: Terry loops of contrasting colour appearing on the wrong side of the fabric.
OBS: This defect is commonly caused by interference with the formation of individual pile loops, as the result of incorrect shedding, drawing-in, etc.
French (Soieries)
boucles mélangées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boucles d'éponge de couleur contrastante apparaissant sur le mauvais côté du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est généralement causé par une entrave à la formation de boucles individuelles, provoquée par un mouvement de lames incorrect, un mauvais rentrage, etc.