English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law); Legal System)
nexus [correct]; connexion [correct]
OBS: nexus is the law's learned word for connection or multiple connections. There is nothing wrong, however, with using it. E. g., "The defendant's nexus with this country and with this district is not accidental".
PHR: nexus: To bring the applicant into a private nexus with
OBS: nexus: Term reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law); Théorie du droit)
lien [correct, masculine noun]; nexus [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un lien privé est créé entre le requérant et ...
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho de contratos (common law); Régimen jurídico)
nexo [correct, masculine noun]; vínculo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: nexo y vínculo: Términos reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.