English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Radio Waves; Waveguides)
ferrite isolator [correct]
OBS: An isolator that passes energy in one direction through a waveguide while making possible the absorption of energy from the opposite direction. A ferrite rod, centered on the axis of a short length of circular waveguide, is located between rectangular-waveguide end sections displaced 45 degrees with respect to each other. A signal in the desired direction is rotated 45 degrees by the ferrite rod to make it correct for the output waveguide. A backward signal is rotated 45 degrees in the wrong direction and its energy absorbed by resistance cards.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
isolateur à ferrites
OBS: (...) un isolateur est simplement une section de guide d'ondes dans laquelle les ondes électromagnétiques peuvent se propager dans le sens direct (de l'entrée vers la sortie) sans atténuation notable, tandis qu"elles sont très atténuées si elles se propagent dans le sens inverse (de la sorite vers l'entrée) (...)
OBS: On peut également se servir de circulateurs à ferrites pour séparer l'émission et la réception.