English (Tort Law (common law))
head of damages [correct]
CONT: In certain areas of the law another head of damages has long been available, whereby the defendant is made to give up the profits made through the civil wrong in restitution. The plaintiff thereby gains damages which are not measured by reference to any loss sustained. In some areas of the law this heading of damages is uncontroversial; most particularly intellectual property rights and breach of fiduciary relationship.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
chef de réclamation [masculine noun]
OBS: Responsabilité civile délictuelle.