English (Racquet Sports)
unforced error [correct]
DEF: A point lost with absolutely no pressure having been exerted by the opponent.
OBS: Example : double fault. Other unforced errors are commonly committed when an inconsistent and impatient player is attempting to force the completion of a point with the wrong shot selection for a given circumstance. Related terms : percentage tennis,(high/low) percentage shot, high-risk shot.
CONT: Chang won 10 straight games after dropping the first set, and was helped by Stich’s 60 unforced errors.
OBS: unforced error: also used in badminton.
PHR: to cut down on one’s unforced errors.
French (Sports de raquette)
faute directe [correct, feminine noun]; faute non provoquée [correct, feminine noun]; erreur non provoquée [correct, calque, feminine noun]; erreur non forcée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Faute imputable au seul joueur, sans que son adversaire l'ait provoquée.
CONT: [...] mon adversaire m'a aidée quelque peu en commettant plusieurs erreurs non provoquées.
CONT: [Elle] l'a emporté malgré une foule d'erreurs non provoquées au deuxième set.
OBS: «Erreur non provoquée» : calque lexical sur l'anglais. Néanmoins en usage répandu au Canada.
OBS: faute non provoquée : employé aussi au badminton.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
error no forzado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Término relacionado: error propio, p. ej.: Cada punto que perdamos por un error propio o que ganemos por el oponente se contabilizará sucesivamente come 15-30-4- y «juego» [...]