English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
last human wrongdoer [correct]; last wrongdoer [correct]
CONT: For long, the arbitrary principle prevailed that if, after the defendant's default, there intervened the culpable act of a third person, the "last human wrongdoer" was alone answerable for the plaintiff's injury.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
ultime transgresseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ultime transgresseuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: ultime transgresseur; ultime transgresseuse : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).