English (Tort Law (common law))
snap the chain of causation [correct]
CONT: The question then arises whether the original wrongdoer is to be held for loss contributed to by the external force of whether, in the favoured legal vernacular, it "snapped the chain of causation".
French (Droit des délits (common law))
rompre le lien de causalité [correct]