English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
chain of causation [correct]
DEF: [A] succession of events [that] links an act or legal cause with a result or damage.
CONT: ... it has been a long-standing judicial technique to isolate certain intervening forces which, in combination with the defendant's, default, precipitate or aggravate the plaintiff's injury. The question then arises whether the original wrongdoer is to be held for loss contributed to by the external force or whether, in the favoured legal vernacular, it "snapped the chain of causation".
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
chaîne causale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: chaîne causale : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).