English (Tort Law (common law); Penal Administration; Offences and crimes)
penal liability [correct]
DEF: Liability arising from a proceeding intended at least partly to penalize a wrongdoer.
CONT: "Responsibility for safety" means responsibility for proactive measures relating to the work environment, while "penal liability" implies the determination post facto of who is responsible for an accident/incident having occurred.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Administration pénitentiaire; Infractions et crimes)
responsabilité pénale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Obligation pour une personne de répondre de ses actes lorsque son comportement viole des règles établies par l'État pour assurer l'ordre et la paix dans la société et, le cas échéant, d'en subir la sanction selon les prescriptions de la loi.