English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
intervening act [correct]
CONT: In cases where the intervening act was not simply negligent but deliberately harmful or highly reckless, the isolation test at one time invariably led to the exoneration of the original wrongdoer.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
acte intervenant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte intervenant : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).