English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
original wrongdoer [correct]
CONT: In cases where the intervening act was not simply negligent but deliberately harmful or highly reckless, the isolation test at one time invariably led to the exoneration of the original wrongdoer.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
transgresseur initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transgresseuse initiale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: transgresseur initial, transgresseuse initiale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).