English (Tort Law (common law))
doctrine of the last human wrongdoer [correct]
DEF: The principle that if, after the defendant's default, there intervened the culpable act of a third person, the "last human wrongdoer" was alone answerable for the plaintiffs's injury.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
théorie du dernier intervenant fautif [correct, feminine noun]; principe du dernier intervenant fautif [masculine noun]