English (Rights and Freedoms; Public Service; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
protection of persons who disclose wrongdoings [correct]
CONT: An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings... [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Droits et libertés; Fonction publique; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
protection des dénonciateurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].