English (Rights and Freedoms; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
affect the rights of a public servant [correct]
CONT: Nothing in subsection(1) affects the rights of a public servant to make to the public in accordance with the law a disclosure that is not protected under this Act [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Droits et libertés; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
porter atteinte aux droits d'un fonctionnaire [correct]
CONT: Le paragraphe (1) ne porte pas atteinte aux droits d'un fonctionnaire de faire publiquement et conformément aux règles de droit en vigueur une dénonciation qui n'est pas protégée sous le régime de la présente loi [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].