English (Laws and Legal Documents; Phraseology)
give rise to wrongdoings [correct]
OBS: give rise to wrongdoings : taken from the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie)
donner lieu à des actes répréhensibles [correct]
OBS: donner lieu à des actes répréhensibles : extrait de la Loi sur la protection des fonctionnaires divulgateurs d'actes répréhensibles.