English (Security; Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
permanently bound to secrecy [correct]
CONT: Section 12, subsection 13(1) and sections 14 and 16 do not apply to a public servant who is a person permanently bound to secrecy within the meaning of subsection 8(1) of the Security of Information Act in relation to any information that is special operational information within the meaning of that subsection [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Sécurité; Documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
astreint au secret à perpétuité [correct]
CONT: L’article 12, le paragraphe 13(1) et les articles 14 et 16 ne s’appliquent pas à la personne astreinte au secret à perpétuité, au sens du paragraphe 8(1) de la Loi sur la protection de l’information, à l’égard des renseignements opérationnels spéciaux, au sens de ce paragraphe [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].