English (Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
portion of the public sector [correct]
CONT: The codes of conduct applicable to a portion of the public sector apply to every public servant employed in that portion of the public sector [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
élément du secteur public [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les codes de conduite applicables à un élément du secteur public s'appliquent à tous les fonctionnaires affectés à cet élément [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].