English (Security; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
ensure the confidentiality of information [correct]
CONT: Each chief executive must...(b) establish procedures to ensure the confidentiality of information collected in relation to disclosures of wrongdoings [Bill C-11 : An Act to establish a procedure for the disclosure of wrongdoings in the public sector, including the protection of persons who disclose the wrongdoings].
French (Sécurité; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
assurer la protection de l'information [correct]
CONT: L'administrateur général veille à ce que : [...] b) des mécanismes visant à assurer la protection de l'information recueillie relativement à une dénonciation soient mis en place [...] [Projet de loi C-11 : Loi prévoyant un mécanisme de dénonciation des actes répréhensibles et de la protection des dénonciateurs dans le secteur public].