English (Physics)
weight [correct, officially approved]; wt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The product of the mass of a body by the local gravitational acceleration expressed in any of the units by which force is measured.
OBS: weight; wt : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Physique)
poids [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Force due à l'application de la pesanteur sur les corps matériels; mesure de cette force pour un corps matériel donné.
OBS: poids : désignation uniformisée par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.