English (Racquet Sports)
physical trainer [correct]; trainer [correct, see observation]
DEF: One who is hired or assigned by a tennis player to run specific exercises and drills ultimately designed to hone the player’s competitive abilities.
CONT: If you want to talk to one of [today’s tennis superstars], first you have to speak to the coach, then the agent, then the doctor, then the physical trainer ....
OBS: Not to be confused with "ATP/WTA trainer", "personal trainer", "coach", "pro", or "hitting partner". A professional tennis player may have both a coach(e. g. Nick Bolletieri), a physical trainer to help reinforce physical conditioning and a personal trainer to help him in all other aspects that will help the player win tournaments and prize money. A "(club) pro" is a generic term referring to any person certified instructor specifically hired by a club to instruct and serve as hitting partner and consultant.
French (Sports de raquette)
entraîneur [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; entraîneure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: François Rioux, champion canadien des 14 ans et moins en compagnie de son entraîneur Ludmilla Makarova.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
entrenador [correct, masculine noun]