English (Artificial Intelligence)
contender [correct]; competing unit [correct]; competitive unit [correct]
CONT: One way to deal with the issue of coherent decisions in a connectionist framework is to introduce winner-take-all(WTA) networks, which have the property that only the unit with the highest potential(among a set of contenders) will have output above zero after some settling time.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
compétiteur [correct, masculine noun]; unité en concurrence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le calcul des indicateurs de concurrence est fait par les unités d'entrée en utilisant en sens inverse les connexions utilisées pour transmettre les informations d'entrée aux unités en concurrence.