English (Treaties and Conventions; Trade)
sectoral coverage [correct]
CONT: Sectoral coverage shall be as broad as possible. Negotiations shall aim at the global strengthening of the commitments taken on by each State Party in the WTO and they shall have broad sectoral coverage and modes of supply.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Traités et alliances; Commerce)
couverture sectorielle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Ameriqués (ZLEA).
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Comercio)
cobertura sectorial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El presente Acuerdo no impedirá a ninguno de sus Miembros ser parte en un acuerdo por el que se liberalice el comercio de servicios entre las partes en el mismo, o celebrar un acuerdo de ese tipo, a condición de que tal acuerdo: a) tenga una cobertura sectorial sustancial (Esta condición se entiende en términos de número de sectores, volumen de comercio afectado y modos de suministro. . . .)
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).