English (Footwear (Clothing))
bellows tongue [correct]
DEF: A tongue cut about double the width of an ordinary tongue, the sides being folded over the center area and stitched to the tabs.
CONT: The WWB [wet weather boot] has a lace-to-toe speed lacing closure system with a full bellows tongue and a lightly padded full leather collar band.
OBS: Boots so made are used for fishing and other sports where water is a hazard.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements))
languette à soufflet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Genre de languette, de forme à peu près triangulaire, fixée sur ses deux côtés à la fois à la claque et aux quartiers du dessus de la tige, et assurant l'étanchéité de la fermeture.
CONT: La botte pour climat humide [...] est dotée d'un système de laçage rapide jusqu'aux orteils, d'une languette à soufflet pleine longueur et d'un bracelet en cuir matelassé.
OBS: claque : Partie de la tige qui couvre l'avant-pied.