English (Types of Ships and Boats)
light frigate [correct, standardized]; corvette [correct]; escort ship [correct]
DEF: Ocean-going warship, slightly smaller than frigate.
OBS: Corvettes were used extensively by British and Canadian navies in WWII to escort ocean convoys. Term is no longer in use, this type of ship having been replaced by various patrol and escort type ships.
OBS: Light corvette: term standardized by NATO Military Agency for Standardization (MAS).
French (Types de bateaux)
corvette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bâtiment d'escorte anti-sous-marin conçu par la marine britannique d'après les plans de chasseurs baleiniers.
OBS: Noter que le mot corvette en français peut avoir d'autres significations.
OBS: corvette : terme normalisé par le NATO MAS.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos)
corbela [feminine noun]