English (Telephones; Signals (Military))
field telephone [correct]
CONT: The... field phone was employed in all theaters of WWII. The phone came with two types of carrying cases : A leather type and a canvas type, also known as the "economy" carrier.
French (Téléphones; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
téléphone de campagne [correct, masculine noun]