English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Software)
adaptive courseware [correct]; adaptive educational software [correct]
CONT: AST [Adaptive Statistics Tutor] is based on a knowledge-based architecture for delivering adaptive and adaptable courseware on the WWW.... Adaptivity in AST uses methods like adaptive annotation, adaptive testing, and incremental linking. Learners can start working on the curriculum wherever they want. The system checks whether a learner lacks any prerequisite knowledge to work on a selected section, and presents tests for lacking prerequisites. If a learner is not able to solve the given tasks, AST recommends to work on the prerequisites first.
OBS: Not to be confused with "adaptable courseware."
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Logiciels)
didacticiel souple [correct, masculine noun]; didacticiel adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On dira qu'un didacticiel est souple s'il s'adapte à de nombreuses réponses des apprenants en offrant des chemins adaptés, s'il propose des choix réels [...]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Soporte lógico (Software))
software educativo adaptativo [masculine noun]