English (Corporate Structure; Electronic Commerce)
dot-com company [correct]; dotcom company [correct]; dot com company [correct]; .com company [correct]; dot-com firm [correct]; dotcom firm [correct]; .com firm [correct]; dot-com [correct, see observation]; dotcom [correct]
DEF: A company that conducts business on the Internet only.
CONT: In a presentation to Wall Street analysts, Lou Gerstner, the boss of IBM, described the new "dot-com" companies as "fireflies before the storm." But the real storm that’s arriving is when the thousands of institutions that exist today seize the power of this global computing and communications infrastructure and use it to transform themselves. That’s the real revolution.
OBS: dot-com : formed from the spelling pronunciation of ". com, "the domain name in commercial addresses of the WWW.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Commerce électronique)
entreprise point-com [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise point com [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise .com [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise pointcom [correct, feminine noun]; cyberentreprise [correct, feminine noun]; société point-com [correct, feminine noun]; société .com [correct, feminine noun]; société pointcom [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie point-com [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie .com [correct, feminine noun]; compagnie pointcom [correct, feminine noun]; cybercompagnie [feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise conçue pour fonctionner uniquement sur Internet et dont le nom officiel comporte l'élément d'adressage «point com».
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Comercio electrónico)
puntocom [correct, feminine noun]; empresa.com [correct, feminine noun]; compañía.com [correct, feminine noun]; sociedad.com [correct, feminine noun]; compañía punto-com [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; empresa punto-com [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Empresa cuya actividad se desarrolla exclusivamente por Internet.
OBS: puntocom: El plural es "puntocoms".
OBS: puntocom: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que las "puntocoms", en redonda, en una sola palabra y con plural terminado en s, es la forma adecuada de referirse a las empresas que desarrollan su actividad principal en Internet.