English (Metal Joining Processes - Various; Sheet Metal Working)
wye branch [correct, officially approved]
OBS: wye branch : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux; Travail des tôles)
branchement en Y [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: branchement en Y : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).