English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Transport Operations)
wye [correct, officially approved]; wye track [correct, officially approved]; Y [correct, officially approved]; Y track [correct]; reversing triangle [correct, Great Britain]; wye switch [officially approved]
DEF: A triangular arrangement of tracks that can be used for turning rail equipment.
OBS: wye; wye track; Y; wye switch : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
triangle de virage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; triangle de tournage [masculine noun, officially approved]; triangle de voie [masculine noun]; triangle de retournement [masculine noun]; triangle de raccordement [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de voies formant un triangle pouvant servir à faire tourner du matériel roulant.
OBS: triangle de virage; triangle de tournage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.