English (Radioactive Ores (Mining))
roll-front [correct]
CONT: Location map of western U. S. A. uranium deposits, including the Salt Wash, humate, and Wyoming basin roll-front ores... "Stop-action" diagram of a roll-front uranium deposit advancing to the right. Groundwater moves through the roll-front, which advances slowly downdip at a rate determined by the oxidative capacity of the solution versus the reductive capacity of the permeable host rock.
French (Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
front de roll [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le Bassin de Powder River (Wyoming), apparaissent deux types d'altération : rouge, hématitique et oxydée, et blanche, «lessivée» et riche en argile. L'altération rouge est directement associée avec les minéralisations en uranium de type «rolls». Elle résulte de la migration d'un front de roll, à travers les grès, dans la direction du gradient hydraulique, la plupart des gisements se situant au contact des grès oxydés et des grès inaltérés réducteurs.