English (Petrography)
absarokite [correct]
DEF: An alkalic basalt consisting of about equal amounts of olivine, augite, labradorite, and sanidine, with accessory biotite, apatite, and opaque oxides.
OBS: Leucite is sometimes present in small amounts. Absarokite forms a series with shoshonite with decreasing amounts of olivine and increasing amounts of plagioclase and sanidine.
OBS: It was named by Iddings in 1895 from the Absaroka Range, Wyoming.
French (Pétrographie)
absarokite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balsate alcalin contenant approximativement les mêmes proportions d'olivine, d'augite, de labradorite et de sanidine.
OBS: La biotite, l'apatite et les oxydes opaques sont en faibles quantités. On peut également rencontrer, en plus petite quantité, de la leucite.
Spanish (Petrografía)
absarokita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traquiandesita con fenocristales de olivino y augita en una mesostasis con plagioclasa, feldespato potásico y, ocasionalmente, leucita.