English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Applications of Concrete)
thixotropic gel [correct]
CONT: The term [bentonite] first applied to a particular, highly colloidal plastic clay found near Fort Benton in the Cretaceous beds of Wyoming. The clay swells to several times its original volume when placed in water and forms thixotropic gels when small amounts are added to water.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Utilisation du béton)
gel thixotrope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Bentonite]. C'est une roche argileuse (...) L'importance économique de ce matériau réside (...) dans le fait qu'il est susceptible d'augmenter considérablement de volume lorsqu'il est plongé dans l'eau. Il forme alors des gels thixotropes, ainsi appelés car ils deviennent liquides sous l'effet d'une simple agitation ou vibration (ultrasons) et se coagulent lorsque l'action mécanique est suspendue.