English (Information Processing (Informatics))
structure editor [correct]
DEF: A text editor that can interpret and display the organization structure of a document. As new text is added or changes are made, the new structure organization is reflected immediately. Because the actual structure of the document is known by the editor, structure editors can often provide a degree of WYSIWYG function.
OBS: Term and definition taken from a document presented as a suggested first draft of the new IS 2382 part on Multimedia and Hypermedia.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
éditeur de structure [correct, masculine noun]