English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
tool diameter offset [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tool offset used for a rotary tool, in which the displacement is in the X axis or the Y axis or both and is equal to half the offset value.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
correction de diamètre d'outil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décalage pour un outil rotatif, dans lequel le déplacement égal à la moitié de la valeur du décalage se fait dans la direction de l'axe X ou de l'axe Y ou des deux axes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.