English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Orbital Stations)
X-POP attitude [correct, officially approved]; x axis perpendicular to the plane of its orbit
CONT: Assuming a good linkup, the shuttle will begin controlling the station's orientation for the duration of Endeavour's mission, moving the lab back into an "X-POP" attitude with the station's X axis perpendicular to the plane of its orbit. In this orientation, the long axis of the station is broadside to the velocity vector.
OBS: X-POP attitude: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Stations orbitales)
attitude X-POP [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; axe x perpendiculaire au plan de son orbite [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: attitude X-POP : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).