English (Modelling (Mathematics); Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
pressure coordinate system [correct]; pressure co-ordinate system [correct]; p system [correct]
DEF: Coordinate system in which the x and y coordinates denote projections on the horizontal plane towards east and north, respectively, the projection along the vertical axis being denoted by the pressure p.
CONT: The pressure coordinate system is used for investigation of both the large and meso scales of thermospheric circulation.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
système de coordonnées à pression [correct, masculine noun]; système p [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de coordonnées dans lequel les coordonnées x et y représentent les projections sur le plan horizontal, vers l'est et le nord respectivement, la projection sur l'axe vertical étant représentée par la pression p.
Spanish (Modelización (Matemáticas); Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
sistema de coordenadas de presión [masculine noun]; sistema p [masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de coordenadas en que las coordenadas x e y son las proyecciones sobre el plano horizontal (hacia el este y hacia el norte, respectivamente), mientras que como coordenada vertical se toma la presión p.