English (Computer Graphics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
paper-roll drum plotter [correct]
DEF: Plotter(provided with) an elaborate paper feed mechanism that continuously feeds a large roll of paper across a drum. A pen on a stationary bar provides X movement, and the paper passing over the drum provides movement.... paper length is not restricted to the circumference of the drum but can be any length.
French (Infographie; Périphériques (Informatique))
traceur en continu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traceur graphique qui utilise du papier alimenté de manière continue plutôt que des feuilles introduites une à une.