English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
video scaler [correct]; scaler [correct]
DEF: An electronic device used to perform scaling, usually with a choice of scalings not necessarily an even multiple or fraction of the original scan line or pixel count.
OBS: Scaling refers to conversion of the image matrix without changing the image contents. The digital matrix-oriented projectors and monitors often have a different natural resolution to that of the image signal. The process required to adapt the image from a video signal to a graphics card signal, e. g. 1024 x 768 pixels, is called video scaling.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
processeur vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; processeur de mise à l'échelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé pour exécuter la mise à l'échelle d'un support vidéo, avec possibilité de choix de tailles, ce qui modifie généralement le nombre de lignes de balayage et de pixels horizontaux ou verticaux.
OBS: La mise à l'échelle consiste à convertir électroniquement la matrice d'image sans modifier son contenu.