English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
chaotic [correct, adjective]
CONT: Representing the evolution in time of a dynamic system by left shifts of the digits in a suitable number system brings out another important property of systems for which such a representation is possible. No matter how accurately the initial condition x0</sub> of a coordinate is known, the accuracy will always be finite, that is, the digits of x0</sub> to the right of the last known digit will be unknown. As the dynamic system evolves in time, the unknown digits will be shifted to the left; that is, they will grow in significance, and will sooner or later arrive at the "decimal" point and thus dominate the behavior of the system. And because the digits are unknown, this behavior will be completely unpredictable. The resulting motion is called chaotic.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
chaotique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de structures ou de systèmes dont on ne peut prédire l'évolution à partir d'un état initial donné, ni d'états connus pour une longue période de temps, et dans lesquels un changement infime, se propageant en cascade, peut provoquer des modifications subites importantes.
OBS: Qualifie une situation qui évolue de façon irrégulière, mais dont les lois sous-jacentes sont relativement simples et ne laissent aucune place au hasard. Ainsi, un régime périodique peut devenir chaotique par intensification de déstabilisations intermittentes, par cascade de doublement de période ou via la quasi-périodicité. S'oppose à «non chaotique». Certains auteurs attribuent à ce terme le sens «erratique», «aléatoire», «désordonné» (sens usuel en langage courant).
PHR: attracteur, caractère, changement, comportement, condition, dynamique, état, évolution, fluctuation, forme, nature, orbite, potentialité, processus, régime, réseau faiblement chaotique, réseau fortement chaotique, série, situation, système, trajectoire chaotique.