English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
length of loading body [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on X coordinate between two X planes passing through the farthest internal point on the rear of the body and the farthest internal point on the front of the load-carrying part of the body.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - dumpers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
longueur de la benne de chargement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe X, entre deux plans X passant par le point situé le plus à l'arrière à l'intérieur de la benne et le point situé le plus à l'avant à l'intérieur de la partie portante de la benne.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - tombereaux.