English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
tandem centre distance [correct, standardized]; tandem center distance [proposal]
DEF: Distance on "X" coordinate between "X" planes passing through the centres of front and rear wheels of tandem
OBS: Graders terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
entraxe du tandem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée "X", entre les plans verticaux passant par les axes des roues avant et des roues arrière du tandem.
OBS: Terminologie des niveleuses.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.