English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
pollution source [correct]
CONT: The utility and industrial sectors responsible for major emissions of SO2 and NOx</sub> in each country were pinpointed. These pollution sectors and their estimated emission quantities point up the different mix of pollution sources in each country, and also indicate where abatement action must be taken.
OBS: See also "emission source".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
source de pollution [correct, feminine noun]; source polluante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce qui est à l'origine de la présence de certains polluants dans un milieu.
OBS: Une source d'émission n'est pas nécessairement une source polluante; elle peut être polluante par nature ou elle peut le devenir si elle dépasse un seuil établi par le législateur.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Economía del medio ambiente)
fuente de contaminación [correct, feminine noun]