English (Kitchen Utensils)
croissant cutter
DEF: The four blades set on a slant and rotating round and axle are reminiscent of those on a lawnmower, but this tool is designed to carve neat triangles from croissant dough, not to cut grass. As this is its sole purpose it will only earn its keep if you make croissants regularly and can’t cut neat triangles of identical size in any other way. This cuts them 5 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 5 1/4 in.(140 x 140 x 133 mm).
CONT: ... the cannelated pin ..., le Tutove, is especially designed to spread out the layers of butter inside the croissant dough ..., as you roll. The rotary croissant cutter ... then finishes the operation.
French (Batterie de cuisine)
rouleau coupe-croissant [masculine noun]
DEF: ustensile formé de lames tranchantes fixées sur un axe, et muni de 2 poignées, permettant de couper des triangles de 13 x 12,5 cm sur des abaisses de pâte à croissant. [...] en acier ordinaire, manche de bois.
CONT: Les pâtissiers utilisent divers rouleaux spécialisés : [...] rouleau coupe-croissant, qui découpe régulièrement des abaisses triangulaires destinées à la confection des croissants [...]