English (Orbital Stations)
payload site [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The JEM-EF [Japanese Experiment Module-Exposed Facility] payload sites can accommodate two mass classes of payloads. Eight sites are limited to 500 Kg. The ram-port site, EFU 9, and the innermost wake site, EFU 2, can both accommodate 2500 Kg. The paylad envelope is 0. 8 m x 1. 0 m x 1. 85 m with the longest dimension radiating from the JEM-EF.
OBS: payload site: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
emplacement de charge utile [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: emplacement de charge utile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).