English (Pollution (General); Modelling (Mathematics))
grid cell [correct]; grid square [correct]; gridbox [correct]
CONT: The eastern Canada data are further prorated on a grid array of 127 km x 127 km squares, which is the basic dimension for the emissions and meteorological data used in the Atmospheric Environment Service long-range transport model. Total emissions(point and area) of SO2 and NOx</sub>, for each of the grids in eastern Canada, are listed in Appendix 2.
OBS: The cell is not always a perfect square, being sometimes rectangular.
French (Pollution (Généralités); Modélisation (Mathématique))
maille [correct, feminine noun]; maille de grille [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La région étudiée correspond à un rectangle de 28 km x 40 km. Elle a été divisée en une grille de 280 mailles de 2 km x 2 km. La végétation lichénique a été explorée entre mars et septembre 1984. Les stations ont été choisies dans l'ensemble des 280 mailles, en fonction de la présence de la présence des phorophytes. Au moins un relevé, parfois deux, a été effectué par maille.