English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
Super 8mm size film [correct]; Super 8mm film [correct]; super 8-mm film [correct]; Super 8mm [correct]; super-8 [correct]; super 8 [correct]; Super 8 [correct]; super 8 film [correct]
DEF: Eight-millimetre cine film with a frame size of 4. 22 x 5. 58 mm and 72 frames per foot.
OBS: It has greater frame height and perforation pitch and smaller perforations than the older 8 mm film standard ... resulting in a 50 per cent larger image area.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
film de Super-8 [correct]; film Super 8mm [correct, masculine noun]; film super 8 [correct, masculine noun]; super 8 [correct, masculine noun]; super-8 [correct, masculine noun]; super-huit [correct, masculine noun]; super huit [correct, masculine noun]; super-8 mm; film Super-8 [correct, masculine noun]; Super 8 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce format, lancé par la Société Kodak, en 1965, présente de nombreux avantages par rapport au 8 mm traditionnel, et principalement : - Une augmentation d'environ 50 % de la surface de l'image projetée; - Des images plus lumineuses et plus nettes; - Une mise en place instantanée du film. Celui-ci est contenu dans un chargeur, une cassette, que l'on glisse très facilement dans la caméra.