English (Chemistry; Special-Language Phraseology)
differential diffusion coefficient [correct]
OBS: Different diffusion coefficients may be defined depending on the choice of the frame of reference used for the amount of species flowing through unit area in unit time and the concentration gradient of species. For systems with more than two components, the flow of any component and hence its diffusion coefficient depends on the concentration distribution of all components. The limiting differential diffusion coefficient is the value [of X] extrapolated to zero concentration of the diffusing species. [According to GOLCH-E].
PHR: limiting differential diffusion coefficient.
French (Chimie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
coefficient de diffusion différentielle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On peut définir divers coefficients de diffusion suivant le choix que l'on fait de l'ensemble de référence utilisé pour la quantité de l'espèce qui circule à travers une unité de surface, au cours d'une unité de temps, et pour le gradient de concentration de l'espèce. Pour les systèmes comportant plus de deux composants, l'écoulement d'un des composants, donc son coefficient de diffusion, dépend de la distribution de la concentration de tous les composants. Le coefficient de diffusion différentielle limite[X] est la valeur extrapolée à la concentration zéro des espèces qui diffusent. [D'après GOLCH-F].
PHR: coefficient de diffusion différentielle limite.