English (Gemmology; Jewellery)
rock tumbler [correct]; tumbler [correct]; polishing drum [correct]; burnishing drum; burnishing barrel; polishing barrel; polishing tumbler; polishing tumbling machine; tumbling box; tumbling barrel; tumbling mill; tumbling drum
DEF: A rotating barrel used in [the] polishing method called tumbling.
CONT: Lortone QT6 Rock Tumbler features a single 6 pound capacity, 10 sided rubber barrel. Steel frame with a 120V, 60 HZ motor. Base measures 11. 5 inches wide X 8. 0 inches long.
OBS: tumbling: The polishing of gemstones by rotating them in a power-driven barrel with special polishing agents; the pieces are polished by friction as they "tumble" on each other.
French (Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
tonneau de polissage [correct, masculine noun]; tonneau à polir [correct, masculine noun]; tambour de polissage [masculine noun]; tambour à polir [masculine noun]; tambour polisseur [masculine noun]; tambour-polisseur [masculine noun]; machine de polissage à tourelle [feminine noun]
Spanish (Estudio de las gemas; Artículos de joyería)
tambor de pulido [correct, masculine noun]