English (Surgical Instruments)
Ochsner forceps [correct]; Ochsner artery forceps [correct]
DEF: A strongly built, curved hemostat with rat-tooth tips to the blades.
OBS: Proper Name : Ochsner Artery Forceps. Common Name : Ochsner, Kocher. Features : tips ~ 1 x 2 teeth; horizontal serrations; straight or curved. Uses : Primarily for grasping and holding heavy tissue(i. e., broad ligaments). Longer length is suitable for deep cavities.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Ochsner’s forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written forms "Ochsner forceps" and "Ochsner artery forceps"are not found. Two American surgeons bear the name of Ochsner: Edward William Alton Ochsner (1896-1961) and Albert John Ochsner (1858-1925).
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince d'Ochsner [feminine noun]; pince Ochsner [feminine noun]
OBS: Avec l'usage, il arrive que le nom de l'inventeur ne soit plus utilisé comme complément de nom, mais soit mis en apposition et se comporte, dès lors, comme un adjectif de relation. On parlera alors de «pince Ochsner» et non plus de «pince d'Ochsner».