English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
carpet tile [correct]; carpet module [correct]; modular carpet [correct]; modular tile [correct]; tile [correct]; module [correct]; modular carpet tile; modular tile [correct]
DEF: Loose laid or self-adhesive backet squares of carpet, either 45. 72 cm x 45. 72 cm(18" x 18") or 60. 96 cm x 60. 96 cm(24" x 24") in size and of extremely dense construction with a heavy reinforced backing.
OBS: [Carpet tiles are] most often used for commercial buildings, the tiles [being] typically 18" x 18", but are a lso made in 24", and 36" squares. Although more expensive because of the vinyl backing, they are extremely durable and with proper maintenance should last ten years or more in a heavy commercial facility.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
dalle de tapis [correct, feminine noun]; carreau de tapis [correct, masculine noun]; tuile de tapis [correct, feminine noun]; tapis en tuile [masculine noun]; tapis en carreaux [masculine noun]; module [masculine noun]
DEF: Carrés de tapis qui peuvent être autocollants ou non, selon le cas, de 45,72 cm x 45,72 cm (18" x 18") ou 60,96 cm x 60,96 cm (24" x 24"), de construction extrêmement dense et munis d'un dossier lourd renforcé.
CONT: D'autres fabricants de tapis fournissent des tuiles de tapis de 18" x 18" qui sont collées sur des tuiles de planchers nues. Pour les installer, vous avez besoin de panneaux nus sur lesquels vous étendez de la colle auto-collante avant d'installer les tuiles de tapis.
CONT: Les carreaux ou tuiles de tapis peuvent remplacer les parties usées ou endommagées d'un tapis ou d'une moquette.