English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Measurements of Electricity)
Kelvin double bridge [correct, standardized]; Kelvin bridge [correct]; Thomson double bridge [correct]
CONT: Kelvin double bridge : It is a standard testing instrument for accurate measurement of very low resistances such as shunts, copper & aluminum conductors or wire and specific resistance determinations of heavy distribution transformers. The bridge comprises 10 steps of standard resistance of X 0. 01 ohms and a circular slide wire having total resistance of 0. 01 ohm & divided into 500 equal parts so that each division correspond to 0. 00002 ohm(or 20 micro-ohm).
OBS: Kelvin bridge … is a measuring instrument invented by William Thomson, 1st Baron Kelvin. ... Its operation is similar to the Wheatstone bridge except that in the circuit are not four but seven resistors.
OBS: Kelvin double bridge: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
pont double de Kelvin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pont de Kelvin [correct, masculine noun]; pont double de Thomson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: B57P est un pont de Kelvin portatif pour la mesure des résistances très faibles (moteur, transfo. shunts) de quelques dizaines de nanoohms à quelques centaines d'ohms.
OBS: pont double de Kelvin : Ce pont est également appelé pont double de Thomson, sir William Thomson ayant reçu le titre de Lord Kelvin.
OBS: pont double de Kelvin : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).