English (Remote Sensing)
beam position [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The area within the total possible swath that is actually illuminated while being governed by the characteristics of a specific beam mode.
CONT: Within each RADARSAT beam mode, a number of incidence angle positions are available. These are called beam positions. For example, Standard beam mode, which covers a 100 x 100 km area, has seven beam positions. By specifying a beam position, one of seven 100 x 100 km images within a 500 km accessible swath will be collected.
OBS: beam position: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
position de faisceau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Position définie par un angle d'incidence proximal et un angle distal qui représentent les angles entre le faisceau radar et le plan tangent à la surface de la Terre.
CONT: Les deux images obtenues en mode haute résolution et qui ont été interprétées jusqu'à maintenant ont été prises en position de faisceau 2, à un angle d'incidence de 40°.
OBS: position de faisceau : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: La position de faisceau établit les angles de visée.
Spanish (Teledetección)
posición del haz [correct, feminine noun]