English (Computer Graphics; Computer Mathematics)
hotspot [correct, standardized]
DEF: The x, y position that corresponds to the coordinates reported for a pointer.
OBS: Example: The position of the tip of an arrow.
OBS: hotspot: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
pointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point de coordonnées x et y désigné par un pointeur.
OBS: pointe : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.