English (Physics)
energy-dispersive X‑ray spectrometry [correct, standardized]; EDX [correct, standardized]; EDS [correct, standardized]; energy-dispersive spectrometry [correct]; EDS [correct]; EDS
DEF: A form of X‑ray spectrometry in which the energy of the individual photons is measured and is used to build up a digital histogram representing the distribution of X‑rays with energy.
OBS: energy-dispersive X-ray spectrometry; EDX; EDS : designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique)
spectrométrie de rayons X à dispersion d'énergie [correct, feminine noun]; spectrométrie X à sélection d'énergie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EDX [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EDS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EDX
DEF: Forme de spectrométrie X dans laquelle l'énergie des photons individuels est mesurée et utilisée pour établir un histogramme numérique représentant la distribution des rayons X avec l'énergie.
CONT: Le traitement du signal digital fournit une analyse des éléments chimiques par spectrométrie de rayons X à dispersion d'énergie.
OBS: spectrométrie X à sélection d'énergie; EDX; EDS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física)
espectrometría por dispersión de energía de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]; EDS [correct, feminine noun]; espectrometría por dispersión de energías de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cuando los rayos X se cuantifican por su longitud de onda, la técnica se conoce como espectrometría por dispersión de longitud de onda de rayos X (WDS) y cuando éstos se cuantifican por su energía, se denomina espectrometría por dispersión de energía de rayos X (EDS).