English (Atomic Physics)
artificial radionuclide [correct]; artificial radioactive element [correct]; artificial radioelement [correct]; artificial radioactive nuclide [correct]
DEF: A radioactive element produced artificially in contrast with radioactive elements which occur in nature.
CONT: One year after the discovery of X rays by Röntgen in 1895, Becquerel discovered natural radioactivity, and although the nature of gamma radiation from radionuclides was recognized within five years of the discovery of X rays, artificial radionuclides were first produced only about 40 years ago.
French (Physique atomique)
radioélément artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; radionucléide artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; élément radioactif artificiel [correct, masculine noun]; nucléide radioactif artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: radioéléments artificiels : Radioéléments dont l'existence est due à l'intervention humaine. On les obtient à partir de noyaux stables bombardés par des particules à l'intérieur d'un réacteur nucléaire ou d'un accélérateur.
OBS: radioélément : Élément chimique radioactif. En pratique, ce terme est couramment utilisé pour désigner un «radionucléide».
Spanish (Física atómica)
radionúclido artificial [correct, masculine noun]; elemento radiactivo artificial [correct, masculine noun]; núclido radiactivo artificial [correct, masculine noun]; radioelemento artificial [correct, masculine noun]; radielemento artificial [correct, masculine noun]