English (Scientific Instruments)
X ray-emitting plasma [correct]
CONT: Progress has also occurred in the development of X-ray lasers and X ray-emitting plasmas, which can provide enough X rays in a single pulse to form an image in one nanosecond or less.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
plasma émetteur de rayons X [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les plasmas denses et chauds sont de forts émetteurs de rayons.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
plasma emisor de rayos X [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: También se ha producido un gran progreso en el desarrollo de láseres de rayos X y de plasmas emisores de rayos X, que son capaces de producir pulsos de rayos X de intensidad suficiente como para formar una imagen en un nanosegundo o menos.