English (Atmospheric Physics)
shadow [correct]
DEF: A region which some type of radiation, such as sound or X rays, cannot reach because it cannot penetrate an object situated between the region and the source of radiation.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région qu'un type donné de rayonnement (p. ex. son, rayons X) ne peut pas atteindre parce qu'un objet opaque est situé entre la région et la source du rayonnement.