English (Medical Staff)
rheumatologist [correct]
DEF: A specialist in rheumatology.
CONT: Rheumatologists use a variety of investigative techniques, ranging from X rays of joints to tests of muscle function and blood analysis. Treatment is similarly varied, including drug treatment with anti-inflammatory drugs or analgesic drugs, and physiotherapy.
French (Personnel médical)
rhumatologue [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; rhumatologiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Médecin spécialiste en rhumatologie.