English (Geophysics; Vulcanology and Seismology)
seismic section [correct]
DEF: A display of seismic data along a line, such a 2D seismic profile or a profile extracted from a volume of 3D seismic data.
CONT: A seismic section consists of numerous traces with location given along the x-axis and two-way traveltime or depth along the y-axis. The section is called a depth section if the section has been converted from time to depth and a time section if this has not been done.
CONT: Superdeep well (Kola Peninsula): seismic section of consolidated Pre-Cambrian crust.
French (Géophysique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
coupe sismique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La restitution est une coupe sismique intégrant la topographie sur laquelle les couches du sous-sol sont individualisées par leur épaisseur et leur vitesse sismique.
CONT: Les traitements informatiques actuels, très poussés, donnent une précision telle que le détail d'une coupe sismique atteint celui d'une image qui rappelle celle d'une échographie médicale.
OBS: coupe sismique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.