English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
direction of the orbital velocity vector [correct, officially approved]; ram direction [correct]
CONT: The ISS [International Space Station] flies in an attitude that is referenced to the orbital plane of ISS using a set of local vertical/local-horizontal axes. The origin is at the ISS centre of mass, with the x-axis pointing along the direction of the orbital velocity vector(sometimes referred to as the "ram" direction). The z-axis points directly towards the Earth, and the y-axis [is] parallel to the truss assembly,...
OBS: direction of the orbital velocity vector: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
direction du vecteur de vélocité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [...] la queue de la navette est orientée vers la Terre et sa soute se trouve dans la direction du vecteur de vélocité [...]
OBS: direction du vecteur de vélocité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).