English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Fabric Nomenclature)
bias fabric [correct]
DEF: A two-dimensional textile fabric that when oriented in the XY plane contains fibers that are aligned in a different direction, i. e., 45° to the X-axis fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu en biais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Confection [...] Réalisation de découpe de tissu en biais à 45 degrés, travers fil, droit fil.