English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
space-time diagram [correct]
DEF: A graphical way of representing evolution in time and in space.
CONT: In a space-time diagram, the three dimensions of space are collapsed to one dimension and plotted as the x-axis, while time is plotted as the y-axis.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
graphique espace-temps [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Représentation schématisée de l'évolution dans l'espace et le temps.