English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
payload data handling and transmission [correct, officially approved]; PDHT [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Payload Data Handling and Transmission(PDHT) : The acquired SAR image data, along with ancillary(e. g. GPS) data, is stored on-board and transmitted to the ground via the X-Band communications downlink. Image data will be encrypted using the Data Encryption Standard(DES).
OBS: payload data handling and transmission; PDHT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
traitement et transmission des données de charge utile [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; PDHT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Traitement et transmission des données de charge utile (PDHT). Les données SAR sont acquises et emmagasinées à bord du satellite et transmises au sol par liaison descendante en bande X. Les données-images sont encryptées selon la norme DES (Date Encryption Standard).
OBS: traitement et transmission des données de charge utile; PDHT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).