English (Typography; Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
ascender [correct]
DEF: The part of a lower case letter which extends above the x-height or main body of the typeface in letters such as b, t, d and l.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
ascendante [correct, feminine noun]; jambage ascendant [correct, masculine noun]; hampe supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du caractère qui se trouve au-dessus du corps de la minuscule sur des lettres comme b, t, d et l.
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Gráficos de computadora)
signo diacrítico superior [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: acento, punto, diéresis.