English (Typography; Operating Systems (Software))
small capital [correct]; small cap [correct]; small capital letter
DEF: Capital letter that is smaller than regular capital, and whose type face is sometimes the same as the lower case; used for subtitles, marginal notes, subheads, etc.
CONT: Small capitals, or small caps, are special capital letters that have been designed to roughly match the x-height of a typeface. Often more visually pleasing when setting lines of text in capital letters, small caps are also used when setting acronyms, initials or other abbreviations(such as MADD, CIA, NBA, A. M. or P. M).
OBS: Indicated in manuscripts and proofs by two lines underneath the letters concerned.
OBS: small capital; small cap; small capital letter: terms commonly used in the plural (small capitals; small caps; small capital letters).
French (Typographie (Caractères); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
petite capitale [correct, feminine noun]; petite majuscule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Majuscule dont l'œil ne dépasse pas la hauteur des lettres bas de casse.
OBS: Les petites majuscules sont plus petites que les lettres majuscules régulières.
OBS: petite capitale; petite majuscule : termes couramment utilisés au pluriel (petites capitales; petites majuscules).
Spanish (Tipografía (Caracteres); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
mayúscula pequeña [feminine noun]
DEF: Letra mayúscula en el mismo estilo que la letra mayúscula normal en un tipo de letra, pero que es aproximadamente del mismo tamaño que la letra minúscula.