English (Immunology)
Wiskott-Aldrich syndrome [correct]; Aldrich syndrome [correct]; immunodeficiency with thrombocytopenia and eczema [correct]
DEF: [An] X-linked recessive syndrome is characterized clinically by the triad of eczema, thrombocytopenic purpura, and undue susceptibility to infection.
OBS: Often there is prolonged oozing from the circumcision site or bloody diarrhea during infancy. Atopic dermatitis and recurrent infections usually develop during the first year of life. Infections are caused by pneumococci and other bacteria with polysaccharide capsules, resulting in episodes of otitis media, pneumonia, meningitis, and sepsis. Later, infections with Pneumocystis carinii and the herpesviruses become more frequent.
French (Immunologie)
syndrome de Wiskott-Aldrich [correct, masculine noun]; eczéma-thrombocytopénie-immunodéficience [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déficit immunitaire, héréditaire, de transmission récessive liée au chromosome X [...] caractérisé par l'association d'une thrombopénie, d'un eczéma, d'infections à répétition et éventuellement de manifestations auto-immunes et de lymphomes.
Spanish (Inmunología)
síndrome de Wiskott-Aldrich [correct, masculine noun]