English (Visual Disorders; Genetics)
choroideremia [correct]; tapetochoroidal dystrophy [correct]; progressive tapetochoroidal dystrophy [correct]; progressive choroidal atrophy [correct]; progressive tapetochoroidal atrophy [correct]; progressive chorioretinal degeneration [correct]
DEF: [The] hereditary [condition] of primary choroidal degeneration, transmitted as an X-linked trait and beginning in the first decade of life.
French (Troubles de la vision; Génétique)
choroïdérémie [correct, feminine noun]; dégénérescence chorio-rétinienne progressive [feminine noun]
DEF: Dystrophie choroïdienne évolutive, liée au chromosome X [...]
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión; Genética)
coroideremia [correct, feminine noun]; distrofia tapetocoroidal progresiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distrofia coroidea bilateral y progresiva de herencia recesiva ligada al sexo que cursa con ceguera nocturna desde la infancia acompañada de constricción del campo visual y que suele conducir a la amaurosis prácticamente total.
OBS: Oftalmoscópicamente se aprecia esclerosis vascular y dispersión pigmentaria de la retina.