English (Nervous System)
fragile X syndrome [correct]; Martin-Bell syndrome [correct]; marker X syndrome [correct]
DEF: A syndrome, inherited as an X-linked recessive trait, that is characterized by mental retardation, macroorchidism, and mild abnormalities of connective tissue.
French (Système nerveux)
syndrome de l'X fragile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les encéphalopathies avec anomalies de gonosomes, une est importante à connaître en raison de sa fréquence chez les garçons, c'est le syndrome de l'X fragile (...)