English (Electromagnetism; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine); Radiobiology)
X-rays [correct, plural]; X-radiation [correct, standardized]; roentgen rays [correct, plural]; Röntgen rays [correct, plural]
DEF: A penetrating electromagnetic radiation other than annihilation radiation originating in the extranuclear part of the atom and having wavelengths much shorter than those of visible light.
OBS: X-radiation : term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Électromagnétisme; Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine); Radiobiologie)
rayons X [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayonnement X [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rayons de Röntgen [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayons de Rœntgen [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayons Rœntgen [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Rayonnement électromagnétique pénétrant, autre que le rayonnement d'annihilation, prenant naissance dans la partie extranucléaire de l'atome et ayant des longueurs d'onde beaucoup plus courtes que celles de la lumière visible.
OBS: rayonnement X : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Electromagnetismo; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina); Radiobiología)
rayos X [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayos roentgen [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayos Roentgen [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rayos Röntgen [correct, masculine noun, plural]; radiación X [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Radiaciones electromagnéticas cuya longitud de onda está comprendida entre 6 y 1000 pm, aproximadamente.