English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry; Geochemistry)
lithium-drifted silicon detector [correct]; lithium-drifted silicon X-ray detector [correct]; Si(Li) detector [correct]; Si(Li) X-ray detector [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor detector of x-radiation, made of a silicon monocrystal, in which the effective layer has been produced by the lithium-drift process.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique; Géochimie)
détecteur silicium-lithium [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur Si(Li) [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de silicium dopé au lithium [masculine noun]