English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
alpha particle X-ray spectrometer [correct]; APXS [correct]; alpha proton X-ray spectrometer [former designation, see observation]; APXS [correct]; APXS
CONT: The APXS in-situ method of determining the chemistry with X-ray spectroscopy proved to be very significant and reliable over the 5-year MER [Mars Exploration Rover] mission.... Method and design changes vs MER : The APXS uses 244Cm [Curium-244] sources to irradiate a sample with alpha particles and X-rays. It determines the abundance of the elements Na [Sodium] to Br [Bromine] and beyond with X-ray spectroscopy.
OBS: alpha proton x-ray spectrometer : An earlier version of the alpha particle X-ray spectrometer used for the 1996 NASA mission to Mars.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques)
spectromètre à particules alpha et à rayons X [correct, masculine noun]; APXS [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; spectromètre APXS [correct, masculine noun]; spectromètre d'analyse à particules alpha et à rayons X [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; APXS [correct, masculine noun]; APXS; spectromètre d'analyse de particules alpha et de rayonnement X [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; APXS [correct, masculine noun]; APXS; spectromètre alpha-protons-rayons X [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; APXS [correct, masculine noun]; APXS; spectromètre dans le rayonnement X des protons alpha [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: APXS (alpha particle X-ray spectrometer) - Il s’agit d’un spectromètre à rayons X. Il permet de mesurer la proportion des éléments chimiques lourds (sodium, magnésium, aluminium, brome, nickel…) dans les roches étudiées. APXS utilise un corps radioactif, le Curium 244, comme source de rayonnement alpha et X.
OBS: APSX : Ce sigle, qui vient de l'anglais «alpha particle X-ray spectrometer», est utilisé pour désigner cet instrument.
OBS: spectromètre d'analyse à particules alpha et à rayons X; spectromètre d'analyse de particules alpha et de rayonnement X : Le mot «analyse» est superflu; la construction idiomatique attestée est «spectromètre à rayons».
OBS: spectromètre alpha-protons-rayons X; spectromètre dans le rayonnement X des protons alpha : Ces termes désignent des versions antérieures du spectromètre APXS.