English (Operating Systems (Software); Training of Personnel)
threat image projection system [correct]; TIPS [correct]
DEF: A software training program for screening officers that operates on in-line X-ray equipment.
OBS: [The threat image projection system] projects fictional images of threat objects within the X-ray image of a real bag to improve ability to detect these threat images.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
système de projection d’images de menaces [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Didacticiel à l’intention des agents de contrôle qui utilisent le matériel de radioscopie en ligne.
OBS: Le logiciel projette des images fictives d’objets menaçants sur l’image radioscopiqued’un sac réel pour améliorer la capacité de détection d’images de menaces.