English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nuclear Medicine)
dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry [correct]; DEXA [correct]; DXA [correct]; dual energy x-ray absorptiometry [correct]; DXA [correct]; DXA
CONT: Techniques used for determining bone density include dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry, quantitative computed tomography, dual-photon absorptiometry.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Médecine nucléaire)
absorptiométrie à rayons X en double énergie [correct, feminine noun]; DEXA [correct, feminine noun]; absorptiométrie biénergétique à rayons X [correct, feminine noun]; absorptiométrie à double énergie X [feminine noun]
OBS: Une des techniques qui permet de diagnostiquer l'ostéoporose asymptomatique ou de confirmer ce diagnostic.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Medicina nuclear)
radioabsorciometría de doble energía [correct, feminine noun]; densitometría radiológica dual [feminine noun]; absorciometría radiológica dual [feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba indolora en la que se emplean rayos X de baja energía para medir el contenido mineral de los huesos.
OBS: Se emplea comúnmente para el examen de osteopenia o de osteoporosis y también para evaluar la lipodistrofia.