English (Vascular Surgery)
endovascular thrombectomy [correct]; ET [correct]
CONT: Using a procedure called "endovascular thrombectomy"(ET), doctors insert a thin tube through an artery in the patient's groin, guiding it with X-ray imaging through blood vessels to the brain. There a retrievable stent or "stentriever" is used to remove the clot.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
thrombectomie endovasculaire [correct, feminine noun]; TE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La procédure, appelée «thrombectomie endovasculaire» (TE), consiste à insérer un petit tube dans l’artère fémorale du patient et à l’amener jusqu’aux vaisseaux du cerveau en recourant aux rayons X pour le visualiser. Une endoprothèse «récupérable» est utilisée pour enlever le caillot.