English (Radiography (Medicine))
subject contrast [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the difference in x-ray intensities transmitted through a lesion and the adjacent structures.
OBS: Subject contrast requires object contrast, but the reverse is not true. For example, if there is negligible patient penetration by the x-ray beam, object contrast will not result in any subject contrast.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
contraste du sujet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La qualité de l'image radiographique peut être altérée par le manque de contraste du sujet. Cela peut être causé par : a) les différences d'absorption insuffisantes de l'échantillon. b) une énergie de rayonnement excessive pour l'application. c) la diffusion excessive et non desirée. d) toutes ces réponses.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
contraste del sujeto [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El contraste del sujeto es una característica del objeto sometido a examen radiológico.