English (Physics)
energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy [correct, standardized]; EDS [correct, standardized]; EDX [correct, standardized]
DEF: X-ray spectrometry in which the energy of individual photons is measured by a parallel detector and used to build up a histogram representing the distribution of X-rays with energy.
OBS: energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy; EDS; EDX : designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique)
spectroscopie de rayons X à dispersion d'énergie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EDS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EDX [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spectrométrie de rayons X dans laquelle l'énergie des photons individuels est mesurée par un détecteur parallèle et utilisée pour établir un histogramme représentant la distribution des rayons X en fonction de l'énergie.
OBS: spectroscopie de rayons X à dispersion d'énergie; EDS; EDX : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física)
espectroscopía por dispersión de energía de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]; EDS [correct, feminine noun]; espectroscopia por dispersión de energía de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]; EDS [correct, feminine noun]; EDS; espectroscopía de energía dispersiva de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopia electrónica, tanto de transmisión como de barrido, así como las técnicas asociadas a ella, como las espectroscopías de energía dispersiva de rayos X y de pérdida de energía de electrones, proporcionan información local [...] sobre una muestra bombardeada con un haz de electrones de alta energía (20-1500 kV) a partir de los fenómenos de interacción detectados.