English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
direct-reading dosimeter [correct]
DEF: A pocket-sized instrument used to measure x-ray and gamma exposure.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
dosimètre à lecture directe [correct, masculine noun]