English (Radiography (Medicine))
digital radiography [correct]
DEF: A technique in which x-ray absorption is quantified by the assignment of a number to the amount of x-rays reaching the detector; the information is entered into a computer and manipulated to produce an optimal image.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
radiographie numérique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La radiographie numérique consiste en la numérisation des images produites par remplacement du récepteur «classique» de la radiographie conventionnelle autrement dit la cassette «écran-film» par un récepteur spécifique du système numérique.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
radiografía digital [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la radiografía digital directa, los rayos-x son capturados por una placa de circuitos sensibles a la radiación que genera una imagen digital y la envía al computador en la forma de señales eléctricas; la imagen se procesa y llega a los profesionales de salud, que la pueden almacenar o imprimir.