English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Tomography)
scanner gantry [correct, noun]; gantry [correct, noun]
CONT: A scanning unit, also known as a gantry, is the structure that contains the X-ray tube, shielding elements, and photon detectors. The X-ray tube and photon detectors are positioned to face each other and are built to rotate 360 degrees in one direction around the patient.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Tomographie)
portique [correct, masculine noun]; anneau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La partie la plus importante d'un tomodensitomètre est le portique - un cadre rotatif circulaire avec un tube à rayons X monté d'un côté et un détecteur du côté opposé.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Tomografía)
pórtico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Angulación del pórtico motorizado por cada posicionamiento.