English (Biological Sciences)
catalysis [correct]
DEF: Promotion of a chemical reaction by addition of a substance or enzyme (catalyst) that partakes in, but is not permanently affected by the reaction. In the case of enzymes, it is mediated by the functional groups found in amino acid side chains and coenzymes. Notably, the amino acid side chains of histidine, serine, cysteine, lysine, glutamate, and aspartate are frequently directly involved in the catalytic process. Coenzymes or metals work in conjunction with enzymes to provide a greater variety of functional groups than is available through amino acid side chains alone.
CONT: DNA technology enables the facile modification of proteins by highly specific mutagenesis of their genes. Enzymes with novel properties may be produced in large quantities from the mutant genes. Kinetic analysis of the mutant enzymes can be combined with high-resolution structural data from protein X-ray crystallography to provide direct measurements on the relationships between structure and function. In particular, the strength and nature of enzyme-substrate interactions and their roles in catalysis and specificity may be studied.
French (Sciences biologiques)
catalyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accélération d'une réaction chimique grâce à la présence, en petite quantité, d'une substance (appelée catalyseur), qui est retrouvée inchangée à la fin de la réaction.
CONT: Certains enzymes subissent une activation irréversible quand ils sont traités par des agents capables de se fixer de façon covalente à un groupement fonctionnel indispensable à la catalyse, ce qui conduit à la formation d'une molécule enzymatique inactive.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
catálisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual varía la velocidad de una reacción química por la presencia de una sustancia, el catalizador, que al finalizar la reacción permanece inalterada.