English (Scientific Research Facilities; Astronautics)
survey science centre [correct]; SSC [correct]
CONT: The XMM-Newton [X-ray Multi-Mirror Mission] Survey Science Centre(SSC) has responsibilities within the XMM-Newton project in four main areas : the follow-up/identification programme for the XMM-Newton serendipitous X-ray sky survey : the XID Programme; the compilation of the XMM-Newton Serendipitous Source Catalogue; the "pipe-line processing" of all XMM-Newton observations; the development of science analysis software for XMM-Newton.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Astronautique)
centre scientifique chargé du relevé des sources [masculine noun]