English (Chemistry)
X-ray intensity [correct]
OBS: Essentially all X-ray measurements are made by photon counting techniques but the results are seldom converted to radiant flux or irradiance or radiant exposure. The term photon flux would be appropriate if the measurements were corrected for detector efficiency but this is seldom done for X-ray chemical analysis. Therefore the term X-ray intensity, is commonly used and expressed as photons/unit time detected.
French (Chimie)
intensité des rayons x [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Essentiellement, toutes les mesures de rayonnements x sont faites au moyen de techniques de comptage des photons; toutefois, les résultats sont rarement convertis en flux de radiation ou en irradiance ou en exposition à la radiation. L'expression «flux photonique» serait appropriée si les mesures étaient corrigées pour l'efficacité du détecteur, mais ceci est rarement fait pour l'analyse chimique des rayonnements x. On utilise donc couramment l'expression «intensité des rayons x», et cette intensité est exprimée en photons détectés par unité de temps.