English (Spacecraft)
small astronomical satellite [correct]; SAS [correct]; small astronomy satellite [correct]; SAS [correct]; SAS
CONT: Explorer 42, "Uhuru, "the first satellite totally devoted to the study of astronomical x-ray sources, was launched on December 12, 1970 from a platform off the coast of Kenya. It was the first American satellite to be launched by a foreign crew and was also the first in NASA series of Small Astronomy Satellites(SAS).
French (Engins spatiaux)
petit satellite astronomique [masculine noun]