English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
electron beam therapy [correct]
CONT: Electron Beam Therapy. Most patients are treated with x-ray beams produced by linear accelerators. These accelerators can also produce a beam of high energy electrons which penetrate into tissue to a much more limited depth than x-rays.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
électronothérapie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traitement de radiothérapie utilisant des électrons de haute énergie.
Spanish (Rehabilitación (Medicina))
radioterapia con haz de electrones [feminine noun]; irradiación con haz de electrones [feminine noun]
DEF: Radioterapia de partículas subatómicas de carga negativa, que penetran muy superficialmente y no dejan cicatriz.
OBS: Es un tratamiento para cáncer de piel, labios y párpados.