English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Thoraeus filter [correct]
DEF: A composite filter composed of 0. 44 mm of tin, 0. 25 mm of copper and 1 mm of aluminium in this order in the X-ray beam direction.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
filtre de Thoraeus [masculine noun]