English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
inherent filter [correct]
DEF: ... the glass wall of the radiographic tube, any oil used for tube immersion, or any permanent tube enclosure in the path of the useful [x-ray] beam.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
filtre inhérent [correct, masculine noun]