English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
lateral patellofemoral angle [correct]
DEF: An angle formed by a line joining the apices of the femoral condyles and a line joining the limits of the lateral patellar facet, on a film obtained with the knee in 20 ° of flexion, the x-ray beam directed cephalad from below parallel to the anterior surface of the tibia. Normally, the angle of intersection of these lines is open laterally. In patients with patellar subluxation the lines are parallel or open medially. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 516. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle patello-fémoral externe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une incidence axiale à 30 °, genou fléchi à 20 °, angle que fait la droite passant par les extrémités de la facette articulaire externe de la rotule avec celle qui unit les deux berges de la trochlée. Cet angle est normalement ouvert en dehors. Une bascule en dehors de la rotule fait que les deux droites sont parallèles pour une bascule légère, et forment un angle ouvert en dedans pour une bascule plus importante. [D'après SEZOS, 1986, p. 910q.]