English (Atomic Physics; Electromagnetic Radiation)
white radiation [correct]; Bremsstrahlung radiation [correct]
DEF: A form of radiation that results from the rapid deceleration of high-speed electrons striking a target, as occurs when the electron beam of a tungsten cathode strikes the tungsten or molybdenum target of the anode in an x-ray tube.
OBS: Most of the X-rays emitted from a diagnostic or therapeutic x-ray unit represent white radiation.
French (Physique atomique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
radiation blanche [correct, feminine noun]; radiation de Bremsstrahlung [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de la [diffusion nucléaire résonnante], la source est un rayonnement synchrotron, qui fournit des rayons X durs, sous forme discontinue (impulsions très étroites en temps de l’ordre de 100 ps [picosecondes] et très large en énergie (radiation blanche).