English (Radiography (Medicine))
exposer timer [correct]; phototimer [correct]
CONT: Phototimers contain a fluorescent material which emits light when exposed to the x-ray beam. The light is directed toward a photocathode which emits electrons when struck by light. The number of electrons emitted is proportional to the brightness of the light which in turn is proportional to the x-ray intensity striking the fluorescent screen. This flow of electrons is amplified in a photomultiplier and... automatically terminates the exposure when a predetermined exposure has been reached.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
photominuterie [correct, feminine noun]; exposeur automatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de détermination et de commande automatique du temps de pose en radiographie.
OBS: Termes et définition tirés de la norme NF-C74-100, 1972.