English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
chaoul tube [correct]
DEF: A low voltage x-ray tube so designed as to permit the anode to be located at 2 cm from the body, thus permitting intense but very superficial tissue penetration of the ionizing radiation beam.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
tube de chaoul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tube employé pour la radiothérapie à courte distance et sous faible tension.