English (Radiography (Medicine))
film-screen mammography [correct]
CONT: Film-screen mammography is an imaging procedure utilizing a low-energy x-ray beam and suitable recording media for the diagnosis of disease of the breast, most importantly carcinoma.(Source : Breast Imaging Services : Mammography. Ottawa : National Health and Welfare, Health Services Directorate, 1986, p. 6).
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
mammographie sur film avec écran [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les films avec écrans: Afin de diminuer dans la mesure du possible l'irradiation délivrée à l'occasion d'un examen radiologique du sein plusieurs fabricants proposent depuis quelques années des systèmes couplant un film sensible et un écran renforçateur contenus dans une cassette spéciale.