English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Radiography (Medicine); Mineralogy; Analytical Chemistry)
X-ray crystallography [correct]; roentgen diffractometry [correct]; radiocrystallography [correct, standardized]; radio crystallography
DEF: The study of crystal structure by X-ray diffraction techniques.
OBS: "Radiocrystallography" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Radiographie (Médecine); Minéralogie; Chimie analytique)
radiocristallographie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] analyse cristallographique à l'aide des rayons X [...]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Radiografía (Medicina); Mineralogía; Química analítica)
cristalografía de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica consistente en hacer pasar un haz de rayos X a través de un cristal de la sustancia sujeta a estudio.
CONT: El desarrollo de la cristalografía de rayos X a principios del siglo XX ofreció las primeras imágenes precisas de la materia con "resolución atómica".