English (Mineralogy; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
diffraction pattern [correct]
DEF: Diffracted X-rays recorded on film, giving a means of identification of a powder.
CONT: X-ray diffraction pattern.
French (Minéralogie; Physique radiologique et applications)
diagramme de diffraction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: diagramme de diffraction des rayons X.