English (Physics of Solids; Electromagnetic Radiation)
Bragg peak [correct]
DEF: A peak in the scattering pattern in X-ray diffraction of a crystal.
OBS: The intensity of Bragg peaks is proportional to the square of the number of the scatterers. If X-ray scattering from a solid produces Bragg peaks this indicates that the solid has long-range order.
French (Physique des solides; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
pic de Bragg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En résumé, lorsqu'un rayonnement (neutrons ou rayons X) interagit avec une poudre ou un polycristal la diffusion se produit sous forme de pics (de Bragg) dont la position angulaire est caractéristique de la géométrie de la maille cristalline élémentaire et dont l'intensité dépend de la nature et de la répartition des atomes dans cette maille (le motif).