English (Biophysics; Biochemistry)
protein crystal [correct]
CONT: In the technique of X-ray diffraction the X-rays are allowed to strike a protein crystal; the X-rays, diffracted(bent) by the crystal, impinge on a photographic plate, forming a pattern of spots. This method reveals that peptide chains can assume very complicated, apparently irregular shapes. Two extremes in shape include the closely folded structure of the globular proteins and the elongated, unidimensional structure of the threadlike fibours proteins; both were recognized many years before the technique of X-ray diffraction was developed.
French (Biophysique; Biochimie)
cristal de protéine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cristal est formé par la répétition dans l'espace d'un objet qu'on appelle le motif cristallin. Dans le cas le plus simple, cet objet est un atome ou une molécule. On sait depuis le dix-neuvième siècle produire des cristaux de protéines, et on a réussi à cristalliser des virus, des ARN de transfert, des nucléosomes, etc.