English (Chemistry)
theoretical chemistry [correct]
CONT: Introduction to Theoretical Chemistry. This course surveys the wide variety of inorganic solid state structures and their properties. Topics include solid-state structure, crystal symmetry, electronic structure from a band theory perspective, magnetism, defects and their effects on properties, phase diagrams, chemical and physical properties of solids, x-ray diffraction, other analytical methods, synthetic methods, and important uses of solid state materials.
French (Chimie)
chimie théorique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le laboratoire LCTN [...] possède une renommée internationale dans le domaine de la chimie théorique (chimie quantique et dynamique moléculaire). En plus des compétence en chimie, le laboratoire a une forte compétence en chimie informatique et dans le couplage de codes.