English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
portable X-ray diffractometer
CONT: A portable X-ray diffractometer that is inherently error compensating and can determine stresses in the surface of a specimen in situe, is being developed in CANMET. This unit will measure stresses on a spot of very narrow width in a single exposure of about 50s. The CANMET portable X-ray stress diffractometer will accurately measure stresses across a steep stress gradient and display an immediate readout.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
diffractomètre X portatif [masculine noun]
CONT: Un diffractomètre X portatif à compensation automatique des erreurs qui peut mesurer sur place les contraintes à la surface d'un échantillon est en voie de mise au point au CANMET. Cet appareil permettra de mesurer les contraintes sur une surface très étroite, en un seul passage d'environ 50 secondes. Il permettra de mesurer avec précision les contraintes dans des zones de fort gradient et d'afficher immédiatement le résultat.