English (Musculoskeletal System)
skull penetration
CONT: Since February 1994, only children with possible skull penetration, depressed fracture, or presenting signs of basilar fracture had X-ray examination. Facial injuries were excluded in this study. In case of focal neurologic signs, neurosurgical consultation, or emergency CT examination, or both were performed.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
plaie pénétrante du crâne [feminine noun]
CONT: En l'absence de signe clinique de complication neurologique (groupes 1 et 2), seuls les enfants suspects de plaie pénétrante, d'embarrure ou de fracture de la base du crâne avaient des radiographies du crâne.