English (Veterinary Medicine)
x-ray examination [correct]; x-ray testing [correct]
CONT: Whenever possible, restraining devices should be used to secure the animal in place during an x-ray examination. Using restraints allows the operator to step back from the table or leave the room during the x-ray examination, thus minimizing the operator's exposure to scatter radiation.
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
examen aux rayons X [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un examen aux rayons X peut capter les squelettes des chiots à partir d’environ 49 jours. Il permet également d’en déterminer le nombre de façon plus précise.
Spanish (Medicina veterinaria)
examen de rayos X [correct, masculine noun]; examen de rayos x [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Una serpiente pitón que había tragado varias pelotas de golf fue operada con éxito por veterinarios australianos y pronto volverá a su hábitat natural [...] Tras el examen de rayos x, los veterinarios extrajeron del estómago del pitón varios objetos extraños que resultaron ser pelotas de golf.