English (Radiography (Medicine); Radiobiology)
cassette [correct]; film cassette [correct]
DEF: A lightproof housing for x-ray film, containing front and back intensifying screens between which the film is placed.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Radiobiologie)
cassette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Boîte très plate pour film radiographique dont le couvercle est opaque à la lumière ordinaire et transparent aux rayons X.
OBS: Elle comporte habituellement des écrans renforçateurs de part et d'autre du film.