English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Shipbuilding; Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.))
radiographic inspection [correct]; radiography inspection [correct]
DEF: ... a nondestructive test method used for the inspection of airframe structure inaccessible or unsatisfactory for the application of other nondestructive test methods.
OBS: It is accomplished by passing the X-ray or gamma ray through the part of the assembly being tested to expose a radiographic film. The processed film shows the structural details of the part or assembly by variations in film density.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Constructions navales; Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.))
inspection radiographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Inspection radiographique. La radiographie sert à détecter les criques internes, les vides, les porosités et les inclusions dans les matériaux métalliques ainsi que les délaminations et les fractures dans les matériaux composites (dans ce dernier cas, des liquides radio-opaques sont nécessaires).