English (Dentistry; Medical Imaging)
cephalometrics [correct]
DEF: An extra-oral x-ray procedure which produces an 8" x 10" film of the head of the patient. This radiograph can be taken in the lateral, anterior, posterior, or oblique view and shows in detail the angular relationships of facial components to the cranial base.
French (Dentisterie; Imagerie médicale)
céphalométrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En céphalométrie. Il s'agit, à partir de radiographies osseuses du crâne, d'extraire des points caractéristiques utilisés par les médecins afin d'effectuer des mesures précises en phase pré-opératoire. Ces «points de contrôle» sont parfaitement bien définis.