English (Radiography (Medicine))
high voltage control
OBS: Usually the voltage supplied to an x-ray generator has a peak value of about 220 volts. By means of transformers this voltage is raised or "stepped up" to provide the high voltages needed for x-ray production.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
commande de la haute tension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas de radiodiagnostic, la commande de la haute tension ne doit être effectuée que par des interrupteurs, quels que soient leurs emplacements, s'ouvrant d'eux-mêmes dès que l'opérateur cesse de les maintenir fermés.
OBS: Terme et justification tirés de la norme NF-C74-100, 1972.