English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
X-ray spectacles [correct]; X-ray glasses [correct]; virtual glasses; VR glasses; 3D glasses; VR goggles
CONT: The X-ray spectacles are more of a vision. One could imagine a situation where surgeons can see their surgical instruments, can see the real tissue of the patients as they operate, and can simultaneously see an augmented image that allows them to see behind all the blood and opaque surfaces.
OBS: virtual glasses, VR goggles: terms used by VR specialists from the Dalhousie University (Halifax) during a TV program dedicated to VR technology (June 1996).
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
lunettes à vision X [feminine noun]