English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
direct radiographic magnification [correct]; direct magnification radiography [correct]; direct magnification [correct]
DEF: A magnification technique in which the enlargement of the final image is accomplished by increasing the object-to-film distance; it requires the use of both a small focal-spot x-ray tube and a high-resolution recording system. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 3. ]
OBS: The term magnification radiography usually refers to direct radiographic magnification.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
agrandissement radiographique direct [correct, masculine noun]; agrandissement direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode radiographique permettant d'obtenir une image fortement agrandie en éloignant l'objet du film et en le rapprochant du foyer. [D'après TRIRA, 1984, p. 72.]