English (Lasers and Masers)
soft X-ray laser [correct]
CONT: An average power of 1 mW at 46. 9 nm was generated by a discharge soft X-ray laser, and the first phase-matched HHG source has produced X-ray pulses with an energy of >0. 2 nJ per harmonic order at 1 Khz repetition rate.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à rayons x mous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Laser dont la longueur d'onde est située entre 100 et 200 angströms.
CONT: Les rayons x mous ne sont pas fortement destructeurs, et un laser à rayons x mous serait l'instrument idéal pour l'observation de cellules vivantes à des fins biologiques et médicales.